Arrangements for the new YSPL t20 Bash tournament in 2020 have now been finalised.  
 
The main features of the competition are as follows: 
 
there will be three group stage matchdays, each club playing two games on each matchday and six games in total 
each club will host one matchday 
match points will be awarded on the basis of four points for a win and two for a tie or no result 
the DLS system will be used to produce a result in games affected by the weather, with the stipulation that each side must have the opportunity to bat for a minimum of six overs 
all points will be added into a single table 
where teams finish on level points, they will be separated by net run rate 
the top team in the table after the group stage will go forward to represent the League in the Vitality National Club t20 competition area finals on 26 July 
the top four teams in the table will play off for the YSPL t20 championship on 23 August (reserve date 6 September) 
 
The group stage fixtures are: 
 
Matchday 1: Sunday 17 May 2020 
 
at Cawthorne CC 
Cawthorne v Hallam - 10:00 
Hallam v Appleby Frodingham - 13:00 
Appleby Frodingham v Cawthorne - 16:00 
 
at Doncaster Town CC 
Doncaster Town v Treeton - 10:00 
Treeton v Barnsley Woolley Miners - 13:00 
Barnsley Woolley Miners v Doncaster Town - 16:00 
 
at Sheffield Collegiate CC 
Sheffield Collegiate v Whitley Hall - 10:00 
Whitley Hall v Tickhill - 13:00 
Tickhill v Sheffield Collegiate - 16:00 
 
at Elsecar CC 
Elsecar v Wakefield Thornes - 10:00 
Wakefield Thornes v Wickersley Old Village - 13:00 
Wickersley Old Village v Elsecar - 16:00 
 
Matchday 2: Sunday 14 June 2020 
 
at Wakefield Thornes CC 
Wakefield Thornes v Sheffield Collegiate - 10:00 
Sheffield Collegiate v Appleby Frodingham - 13:00 
Appleby Frodingham v Wakefield Thornes - 16:00 
 
at Tickhill CC 
Tickhill v Elsecar - 10:00 
Elsecar v Barnsley Woolley Miners - 13:00 
Barnsley Woolley Miners v Tickhill - 16:00 
 
at Treeton CC 
Treeton v Whitley Hall - 10:00 
Whitley Hall v Cawthorne - 13:00 
Cawthorne v Treeton - 16:00 
 
at Hallam CC 
Hallam v Wickersley Old Village - 10:00 
Wickersley Old Village v Doncaster Town - 13:00 
Doncaster Town v Hallam - 16:00 
 
Matchday 3: Sunday 5 July 2020 
 
at Barnsley Woolley Miners CC 
Barnsley Woolley Miners v Cawthorne - 10:00 
Cawthorne v Wakefield Thornes - 13:00 
Wakefield Thornes v Barnsley Woolley Miners - 16:00 
 
at Appleby Frodingham CC 
Appleby Frodingham v Doncaster Town - 10:00 
Doncaster Town v Tickhill - 13:00 
Tickhill v Appleby Frodingham - 16:00 
 
at Wickersley Old Village CC 
Wickersley Old Village v Treeton - 10:00 
Treeton v Sheffield Collegiate - 13:00 
Sheffield Collegiate v Wickersley Old Village - 16:00 
 
at Whitley Hall CC 
Whitley Hall v Elsecar - 10:00 
Elsecar v Hallam - 13:00 
Hallam v Whitley Hall - 16:00 
 
Share this post:
Our site uses cookies. For more information, see our cookie policy. Accept cookies and close
Reject cookies Manage settings